Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Statement applies to S&G Global Services Pty Ltd and to all its business activities to the extent they affect or involve the collection, use disclosure or handling of personal information.

S&G Global Services Pty Ltd understands the importance to its customers of the discreet and confidential handling of their personal information. It is S&G Global Services policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principals contained in that Act in all activities of involving the S&G Global Services collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

COLLECTION
S&G Global Services Pty Ltd will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. Personal information will be collected by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

S&G Global Services Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps, as soon as practical, to ensure individuals are aware of our organisation and how to gain access to their information and the purpose for which the information was collected. Information will be collected about an individual from the individual them self. When this is not the case, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the individual has been made aware of the matters listed above.

USE AND DISCLOSURE
Personal information about an individual may be disclosed for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection such as direct marketing.
Should the individual notify S&G Global Services Pty Ltd that they do not want to receive any further direct marketing communications, S&G Global Services Pty Ltd will cease any direct marketing communications to that individual.

S&G Global Services Pty Ltd follows the Australian Privacy Principles, and Principle 7 "Direct Marketing" specifically applies.  Your contact details may be used to tell you about special offers and other products from S&G Global Services Pty Ltd and other selected companies. If you do not wish to receive these offers, you may notify us by writing to us within 2 weeks of placing your order at:
Privacy Officer, S&G Global Services Pty Ltd PO Box 3533 Erina NSW 2250 or by emailing support@securitydoorstopper.com.au
Should you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter please click here.

DATA QUALITY
S&G Global Services Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

DATA SECURITY
S&G Global Services Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. S&G Global Services Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under National Privacy Principal 2.

Furthermore, to ensure the privacy and security of online purchases S&G Global Services Pty Ltd makes use of the latest encryption software on the website.

OPENNESS
S&G Global Services Pty Ltd has set out in this document, policies on its management of personal information. Reasonable steps are taken to let individuals know, generally, what sort of personal information is being held, for what purposes and it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION
Upon request, personal information held by S&G Global Services Pty Ltd can be accessed, except to the extent outlined by the National Privacy Principals and there will be an opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information.

IDENTIFIERS
S&G Global Services Pty Ltd will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.

ANONYMITY
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with an organization.

TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS
Personal information relating to an individual will not be transferred outside of Australia unless it is reasonably believed that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principals for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the NPP's, or the individual consents the transfer, as outlined in the NNP

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a profession or trade or organization, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information about an individual.

Where any sensitive information is reasonably required by S&G Global Services Pty Ltd, this information will be collected, used, disclosed and handled strictly as prescribed by the NPP's.

COOKIES
We make use of 'cookies' to make our website perform better. A 'cookie' is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a 'user ID'. Cookies are used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let us know which pages on our website are visited, in what order and how often.

By themselves, cookies can't be used to discover your identity - they merely identify your computer to our servers when you visit us. Cookies only provide us aggregate statistical data, and are not used to record any personal information such as your name, address or e-mail address. If you are unhappy about having a cookie assigned to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. This action however, will stop you from being able to shop online with S&G Global Services Pty Ltd

 

 

Design & Developed By Webcircle